WEF Discussions — Now on LinkedIn!

WEF is pleased to announce the creation of free LinkedIn groups associated with its technical discussion forum topics. Through these LinkedIn groups, members will be able to view and participate in discussions, as well as communicate with one another via direct messages. Share your experiences and knowledge, ask questions and respond to other discussions as frequently as you like!

You must have a LinkedIn profile to join a LinkedIn group; you can create your profile here. If you already have a LinkedIn profile, all you need to do is submit a request to join one or all of the following groups:

Water Environment Federation (Main) | Biosolids | Collection Systems | Nutrients | Stormwater 
Utility Management | Water Reuse | Water for Jobs | Watershed Management | Laboratory Practices 

RSS Feed Print
Cyanide Method Detection Limit
Mike
Posted: Thursday, September 22, 2011 1:18 PM
Joined: 9/22/2011
Posts: 2


Is there an approved method that can achieve a 1 ppb (0.001 mg/L) detection of cyanide?  We want to meet the Class 3 marine standards, but our contract lab can only get 2 ppb, based on their MDL study.


Charles Lytle
Posted: Friday, September 23, 2011 7:45 AM
Joined: 10/5/2009
Posts: 49


Actually, 2 ppb is pretty good.  (Our MRL is 10 ppb using manual distillation and a Hach spec.)  I'd check out the OI Analytical website and get the specs for their automated CN analyzer method, which is EPA approved at 40 CFR 136.  You have to register (free) to get any useful info, though.

 

Chuck Lytle


Mike
Posted: Monday, October 3, 2011 1:17 PM
Joined: 9/22/2011
Posts: 2


Thanks for that information.

There is a method. OIA-1677, DW, whch has a low detection limit (0.5 ug/L). We are still researching the availablity of the method, and the applicability to wastewater effluent. Any input?


Sonia O'Dell
Posted: Thursday, December 15, 2011 3:06 PM
Joined: 12/14/2011
Posts: 2


We use OIA-1677 and OIA-1678. Both are an excellent methods for CN. It is my understanding that OIA-1677 is already accepted if you have sulfite, thiosulfate, or thiocyanate present in the effluent. See footnote 6 in the 40 CFR Parts 122, 136, 141, 143, 430, 455, and 465 [EPA-HQ-OW-2003-0070; FRL-] Rin 2040-AD71. Plus the newest method update rule to be published soon approves more of the cyanide methods from OI-Analytical.  I would start by watching the recorded webinar from their website: http://www.oico.com/default.aspx?id=appcntrwbnrbypl&PLID=16.