November 2006, Vol. 18, No.11

21st Annual U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Clean Water Act Recognition Awards

21st Annual U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Clean Water Act Recognition Awards

 The following winners of the 21st annual U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Clean Water Act Recognition Awards have demonstrated outstanding achievements in the water quality field. Nominated by regulators and evaluated by specially appointed selection panels, these U.S. wastewater treatment facilities, programs, and projects met EPA’s rigorous criteria and were honored at an awards ceremony held during WEFTEC®.06 in Dallas.

Complete profiles of the award winners can be downloaded in PDF form by clicking here.

For more information on the national awards program, contact Maria Campbell in EPA’s Office of Wastewater Management at (202) 564-0628.

OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE AWARDS

Large Advanced Plant
1st Place Award
Clean Water Services
Rock Creek Advanced Wastewater Treatment Facility
Hillsboro, Ore., Region 10

2nd Place Award
Littleton/Englewood Wastewater Treatment Plant
Englewood, Colo., Region 8

Medium Advanced Plant
1st Place Award
Watertown Wastewater Treatment Facility
Watertown, S.D., Region 8

2nd Place Award
The Pequannock, Lincoln Park & Fairfield Sewerage Authority
Lincoln Park, N.J., Region 2

Small Advanced Plant
1st Place Award
Town of Castleton Wastewater Treatment Facility
Castleton, Vt., Region 1

2nd Place Award
Hurlburt Field Wastewater Treatment Facility
Okaloosa County, Fla., Region 4

Large Secondary Plant
1st Place Award
Franklin Wastewater Treatment Facility
Winnipesaukee River Basin Program
Franklin, N.H., Region 1

2nd Place Award
Northern Water Pollution Control Facility
Ocean County Utilities Authority
Brick Township, N.J., Region 2

Medium Secondary Plant
1st Place Award
Huron Wastewater Treatment Facility
Huron, S.D., Region 8

2nd Place Award
Portage Lake Water and Sewage Authority
Houghton-Hancock Wastewater Treatment Plant
Houghton, Mich., Region 5

Small Secondary Plant
1st Place Award
Town of Wanatah Wastewater Treatment Facility
Wanatah, Ind., Region 5

Large Non-discharge Plant
1st Place Award
Sturgis Wastewater Treatment Facility
Sturgis, S.D., Region 8

Most Improved Plant
1st Place Award
Warner Village Water District
Warner, N.H., Region 1

2nd Place Award
City of Natoma Wastewater Treatment Facility
Natoma, Kan., Region 7

EXEMPLARY BIOSOLIDS MANAGEMENT

Large Operating Projects (more than 5 dry ton/d)
1st Place Award
Encina Wastewater Authority
Carlsbad, Calif., Region 9

Small Operating Projects (less than 5 dry ton/d)
1st Place Award
City of Olathe Compost Facility
Olathe, Kan., Region 7

Public Acceptance Activities
1st Place Award
Biosolids Teacher’s Guide Book, Residuals - Biosolids - Sludge ... What’s in a Name?
The Florida Water Environment Association and the Central District of the Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Orlando, Fla., Region 4

2nd Place Award
Community Compost Program
Rancho Las Virgenes Composting Facility
Calabasas, Calif., Region 9

PRETREATMENT

Municipal Pretreatment Program (0–5 Significant Industrial Users [SIUs])
1st Place Award
City of Corvallis Pretreatment Program
Corvallis, Ore., Region 10

Municipal Pretreatment Program (6–20 SIUs)
1st Place Award
Riverside Regional Water Quality Control Plant
Environmental Compliance Section
Riverside, Calif., Region 9

2nd Place Award
City of San Leandro
San Leandro, Calif., Region 9

Municipal Pretreatment Program (more than 21 SIUs)
1st Place Award
City of Fresno Industrial Pretreatment Program
Fresno, Calif., Region 9

MUNICIPAL STORMWATER PROGRAM

1st Place Award
Santa Clara Valley Urban Runoff Pollution Prevention Program
Santa Clara County, Calif., Region 9

COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOW MANAGEMENT

1st Place Award
Auburn Sewerage District
Auburn, Maine, Region 1

2nd Place Award
City of Little Falls Wastewater Treatment Plants
Little Falls, N.Y., Region 2


©2006 Water Environment Federation. All rights reserved.